Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Menu

CHROMOSOME ANALYSIS OF CHORIONIC VILLI

Synonym(s):

​KARYOTYPE CHORIONIC VILLI

Description

Indications

​- Advanced maternal age (≥35 years at EDD)
- Abnormal ultrasound findings
- Positive maternal serum screening
- Previous history of chromosome abnormality
- Family history of Down syndrome
- Parental anxiety

Specimen Required

​Chorionic villi (10 - 30mg) by transabdominal or transcervical sampling in a sterile tube containing transport medium supplied by our Cytogenetics Laboratory.

Storage and Transport

Method

In situ coverslip technique

Test Results

​Normal or Abnormal. If Abnormal, the karyotypic abnormality is described in accordance to the International System for Human Cytogenomic Nomenclature (ISCN, 2016).

Reference Interval / Value

Turnaround Time

​8 ~ 14 days

Day(s) Test Set up

​Monday - Saturday (office hours)

Remarks

​Indicate clearly the clinical indications, gestation age, LMP, EDD and weight of villus samples taken on the cytogenetics request form or CPOE. Do not despatch a specimen near a weekend or a public holiday to avoid unnecessary delays.

Change History Notes

  • 08 Dec 2015 08:35 AM

    Updated Turnaround Time: 8 ~ 14 days

  • 06 Jul 2017 10:55 AM

    Updated the test result for ISCN, 2013 to ISCN, 2016

Others

TOP