Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Menu

CHROMOSOME ANALYSIS OF AMNIOTIC FLUID

Synonym(s):

​KARYOTYPE AMNIOTIC FLUID

Description

Indications

​- Advanced maternal age (≥35 years at EDD)
- Abnormal ultrasound findings
- Positive maternal serum screening
- Previous history of chromosome abnormality
- Family history of Down syndrome
- Parental anxiety

Specimen Required

​Amniotic fluid (15 – 25ml) from between the 15th and 16th week of gestation. Discard the first 2ml of the aspirate. Use a sterile 25 or 30ml syringe. Draw and transfer the specimen into two sterile screw-capped 15ml V-shaped tubes. Bloody specimens are undesirable. If growth is inadequate, you will be notified within 14 days of receipt.

Storage and Transport

Method

Test Results

​Normal or Abnormal. If Abnormal, the karyotypic abnormality is described in accordance to the International System for Human Cytogenomic Nomenclature (ISCN, 2016).

Reference Interval / Value

Turnaround Time

​8 ~ 14 days

Day(s) Test Set up

​Monday - Saturday (office hours)

Remarks

​Indicate clearly the clinical indications, gestation age, LMP, EDD and volume of fluid taken on the cytogenetics request form or CPOE. Do not despatch a specimen near a weekend or a public holiday to avoid unnecessary delays.

Change History Notes

  • 08 Dec 2015 08:35 AM

    Updated Turnaround Time: 8 ~ 14 days

  • 06 Jul 2017 10:55 AM

    Updated the test result for ISCN, 2013 to ISCN, 2016

Others

TOP